Events This Month

Sasha Indarte, Northwestern University

Friday, February 1, 2019 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Eastern

Finance Seminar

Berntsen Classroom

Sasha Indarte, Northwestern University

Friday, February 1, 2019 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Eastern

Finance Seminar

Berntsen Classroom

Friday, February 1, 2019
Laura Castillo-Martinez (LSE)
"Sudden stops, productivity, and the exchange rate",
11:30am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 111
Friday, February 1, 2019
Juan Acosta (HOPE Center Fellow and University of Lille)
"The transformation of economic analysis at the Federal Reserve during the 1960s",
12:00pm-1:00pm
Social Sciences 327

Sasha Indarte, Northwestern University
Friday, February 1, 2019 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Eastern
Finance Seminar
Berntsen Classroom

Monday, February 4, 2019
Leonardo Salim Saker Chaves
11:30am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 111
Monday, February 4, 2019
Peter Christensen and Chris Timmins
"Housing Discrimination and the Pollution Exposure Gap in the United States",
11:45am-1:00pm
327 Social Sciences
Tuesday, February 5, 2019
Steven Medema (U. Colorado - Denver)
"Exceptional and Unimportant? Externalities, Competitive Equilibrium, and the Myth of a Pigovian Tradition",
11:30am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 113
Tuesday, February 5, 2019
Damien Kim
11:45am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 111
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
Claudia Robles-Garcia (LSE)
"Competition and Incentives in Mortgage Markets: The Role of Brokers",
11:30am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 111
Thursday, February 7, 2019
Nicholas Muller (Carnegie Mellon University)
3:15pm-4:45pm
Building 09, Room 137 RTI International
Thursday, February 7, 2019
Demography of Aging Seminar: Seth Sanders (Duke University)
"Estimating old age mortality when mortality data is incomplete",
3:30pm-5:00pm
Gross Hall 270
Friday, February 8, 2019
Juliana Londono-Velez (postdoc candidate) (Berkeley)
11:30am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 111
Friday, February 8, 2019
Andreas Kramer (HOPE Center Fellow and King Juan Carlos University)
"Carl Menger and the Currency Commission of 1892 on the Gold Standard in Austria-Hungary",
12:00pm-1:00pm
Social Sciences 327
Monday, February 11, 2019
Fernando Saltiel (postdoc candidate) (Maryland)
11:30am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 113
Monday, February 11, 2019
Guilherme Salome
11:30am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 111

Thomas Drechsel, London School of Economics

Tuesday, February 12, 2019 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Eastern

Finance Seminar

McKinley Seminar Room

Thomas Drechsel, London School of Economics

Tuesday, February 12, 2019 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Eastern

Finance Seminar

McKinley Seminar Room

Tuesday, February 12, 2019
Robert Moffitt (Johns Hopkins University)
"Welfare Reform and the Labor Market",
11:45am-12:45pm
Social Sciences 111
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
Duke Computer Science Colloquium (Noam Brown--Carnegie Mellon University)
"AI for Imperfect-Information Games: Beating Top Humans in No-Limit Poker",
12:00pm-1:00pm
LSRC D106

Gregory Buchak, University of Chicago

Wednesday, February 13, 2019 10:30 am - 12:00 pm Eastern

Finance Seminar

Berntsen Classroom

Gregory Buchak, University of Chicago

Wednesday, February 13, 2019 10:30 am - 12:00 pm Eastern

Finance Seminar

Berntsen Classroom

Gregory Buchak, University of Chicago

Wednesday, February 13, 2019 10:30 am - 12:00 pm Eastern

Finance Seminar

Berntsen Classroom

Wednesday, February 13, 2019
* CANCELED* Breyon Williams (postdoc candidate) (South Carolina - Moore)
11:30am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 113
Thursday, February 14, 2019
Eric Gautier (TSE)
"Adaptive Estimation in the Linear Random Coefficients Model when Regressors have Limited Variation (joint with C. Gaillac)",
3:30pm-5:00pm
Social Sciences room 113
Thursday, February 14, 2019
Martin Ruef (Duke University)
"Slavery and Segregation",
3:30pm-5:00pm
Gross Hall 270
Friday, February 15, 2019
Eric Gautier (TSE)
"High-Dimensional Instrumental Variables Regression and Confidence Sets (with C. Rose and A. Tsybakov)",
10:00am-11:00am
Soc Sci 111
Friday, February 15, 2019
Chung-Tang Chen (HOPE Center Fellow and London School of Economics)
"H. Gregg Lewis and the Formation of Post-war Chicago Empirical Microeconomics",
12:00pm-1:00pm
Social Sciences 327
Friday, February 15, 2019
Jonathan Moreno
"Tribalism in migration waves - The case of Venezuelan migrants in Colombia",
12:00pm-1:00pm
Social Sciences 111
Monday, February 18, 2019
Peter Horvath
11:30am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 111
Monday, February 18, 2019
Matthew Johnson (Duke University Sanford School of Public Policy)
"Improving Regulatory Effectiveness Through Better Targeting: Evidence from OSHA",
11:45am-1:00pm
327 Social Sciences
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
Paul Diegert
11:45am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 111
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
Robert Moffitt (Johns Hopkins University)
"The Marginal Labor Supply Disincentives of Welfare Reforms",
3:15pm-4:45pm
Social Sciences 111
Wednesday, February 20, 2019
Supreet Kaur (University of CA - Berkeley)
3:15pm-4:45pm
Social Sciences 111
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Ken Bollen (UNC)
"An Overview of Autoregressive, Latent Growth Curve, and ALT Models for Longitudinal Data",
3:30pm-5:00pm
Gross Hall 270
Friday, February 22, 2019
Adam Rosen (Duke)
"Some recent developments on semiparametric models of binary response",
10:00am-11:00am
Soc Sci 113
Friday, February 22, 2019
Yue Xiao (HOPE Center Fellow and Zhongnan University of Economics and Law)
"John Stuart Mill and China: A Review of Mill's Writings on China",
12:00pm-1:00pm
Social Sciences 327
Monday, February 25, 2019
Fang Liang
11:30am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 111
Monday, February 25, 2019
Chuhang Yin
"Long Term Neighborhood Effects of Exposure to Religious Diversity: Evidence from Scotland",
11:45am-1:00pm
327 Social Sciences
Monday, February 25, 2019
Nicola Persico (Northwestern)
3:30pm-4:45pm
McKinley (Fuqua)
Tuesday, February 26, 2019
Amanda Grittner
11:45am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 111
Tuesday, February 26, 2019
PhD Shorts
11:45am-1:00pm
Social Sciences 113
Tuesday, February 26, 2019
Sandy Black (UT Austin)
3:15pm-4:45pm
Social Sciences 111
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
Mushfiq Mobarak (Yale SOM)
3:15pm-4:45pm
Social Sciences 111