Current Woodman Scholars
|
|
Graduated Woodman Scholars
Class of 2023:
- Jakobe Bussey (Peter Arcidiacono)
- Charles Chitty (Peter Arcidiacono)
- Thomas Colicchio (Peter Arcidiacono): Associate Consultant at Bain & Company
- Jack Cone (Peter Arcidiacono): working in the Private Capital Group at Oliver Wyman
- Kelly Gourrier (Michelle Connolly): Private Equity Analyst at Vista Equity Partners in Austin, TX
- Qi Xuan Khoo (Jimmy Roberts): pursuing an M.Sc. in Social Data Science followed by an M.Sc. in Economics for Development at Oxford as a Rhodes Scholar
- Eli Levine (Michelle Connolly): predoctoral data analyst/RA focusing on labor economics at the U.S. Military Academy
- Richard Lombardo (Duncan Thomas): predoctoral RA with Professors David Laibson, John Beshears, and James Choi at Harvard University
- Goldion Nogo (Jeff DeSimone & Daniel Xu): pursuing a Masters of Management Studies at Duke Fuqua
- Raghav Rasal (Daniel Xu): pursuing a Master’s in Global Affairs at Tsinghua University in Beijing, China as a Schwarzman Scholar
- Della Sihite (Bocar Ba): working in the Financial Markets Advisory group at BlackRock in NYC
- Michelle Zhao (Jeff DeSimone): pursuing a Master's in International and Development Economics at Yale University
- William Zhao (Erica Field & Rob Garlick): pursuing a PhD in Economics at Princeton University
- Tianjiu (TJ) Zuo (Michelle Connolly): working at Cornerstone Research in DC
Participating Faculty (to date)
- Peter Arcidiacono, William Henry Glasson Professor
- Bocar Ba, Assistant Professor
- Jason Baron, Assistant Professor
- Charlie Becker, Research Professor
- Marta Boczoń, Visiting Researcher (Assistant Professor, Copenhagen Business School)
- Anna Bykhovskaya, Assistant Professor
- Laura Castillo Martinez, Assistant Professor
- Michelle Connolly, Professor of the Practice & Honors Program Director
- Emily Cuddy, Assistant Professor
- Jeff DeSimone, Professor of the Practice & DEAL Director
- Erica Field, Professor
- Rob Garlick, Assistant Professor
- Arkadev Ghosh, Assistant Professor
- Kyle Jurado, Kathleen Kaylor and G. Richard Wagoner, Jr. Assistant Professor
- Grace Kim, Associate Professor of the Practice & Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies
- Rachel Kranton, James B. Duke Professor
- Andrea Lanteri, Associate Professor
- Matt Masten, Associate Professor
- Arnaud Maurel, Associate Professor & Ph.D. Placement Director
- Ellen Meade, Research Professor
- Steve Medema, George Family Research Professor & HOPE Center Associate Director
- Tom Nechyba, Professor & EcoTeach Director
- Michael Pollmann, Assistant Professor
- Pellumb Reshidi, Research Associate
- Jimmy Roberts, Professor & Department Chair
- Duncan Thomas, Norb F. Schaefer Distinguished Professor of International Studies
- Pengpeng Xiao, Assistant Professor
- Daniel Yi Xu, Professor