Events

Group discussion "Better Lee Bounds (Vira Semenova)", 10:00am - 11:00am, Soc Sci 111 read more about Microeconometrics Breakfast »

Group discussion "Instrumental Variables with Multiple Instruments (Alex Torgovitsky, Magne Mogstad, and Christopher R. Walters)", 10:00am - 11:00am, Soc Sci 111 read more about Microeconometrics Breakfast »

Group discussion "ES World Congress AI and ML in Empirical Research (Victor Chernozhukov, Esther Duflo, Guido Imbens, Vasilis Syrgkanis)", 11:00am - 12:00pm, Soc Sci 111 read more about Microeconometrics Breakfast »

Group discussion "ES World Congress Modern Causal Inference (Alberto Abadie and Chris Hansen)", 10:00am - 11:00am, Soc Sci 111 read more about Microeconometrics Breakfast »

Group discussion "Non-Random Exposure to Exogenous Shocks: Theory and Applications (Peter Hull and Kirill Borusyak)", 10:00am - 11:00am, Soc Sci 111 read more about Microeconometrics Breakfast »

Yuya Sasaki (Vanderbilt) 3:30pm - 5:00pm, Social Sciences room 113 read more about Econometrics Seminar Series »

Basile Grassi (Bocconi University) 1:25pm - 2:45pm, Social Sciences 113 read more about Macro Seminar Series »

Julie Cullen (UC San Diego) 3:15pm - 4:45pm, Social Sciences 111 read more about Public and IO Seminar Series »

Steve Medema (Duke University) "What Happened on Blackstone Avenue? Exorcising Coase Theorem Mythology", 3:30pm - 5:00pm, Social Sciences 327 read more about History of Political Economy Workshop Seminar Series »

Rohini Pande (Yale) 3:15pm - 4:45pm, Social Sciences 111 read more about Labor and Development Seminar Series »

Desire Kedagni (Iowa State) 3:30pm - 5:00pm, Social Sciences room 113 read more about Econometrics Seminar Series »

Andy Atkeson (UCLA) 1:25pm - 2:45pm, Social Sciences 113 read more about Macro Seminar Series »

Nick Ryan (Yale University) 3:15pm - 4:45pm, Social Sciences 111 read more about Public and IO Seminar Series »

Greg Veramendi (University of Munich) 3:15pm - 4:45pm, Social Sciences 111 read more about Labor and Development Seminar Series »

Jennifer Doleac (Texas A&M University) 3:15pm - 4:30pm, Social Sciences 111 read more about Public and IO Seminar Series »

John Singleton (University of Rochester) 3:15pm - 4:45pm, Social Sciences 111 read more about Labor and Development Seminar Series »

John Singleton (University of Rochester) "'Economics is Not a Man's Field': CSWEP and the First Gender Reckoning in Economics (1971-1991)", 3:30pm - 5:00pm, Social Sciences… read more about History of Political Economy Workshop Seminar Series »

Ariel Burstein (UCLA) 1:25pm - 2:45pm, location TBD read more about Macro Seminar Series »

Michael Dinerstein (University of Chicago) 3:15pm - 4:45pm, Social Sciences 111 read more about Public and IO Seminar Series »

Giorgia Piacentino Columbia Business School Wednesday, October 13, 2021 10:30 am - 12:00 pm Eastern Finance Seminar Bernsten classroom read more about TBA »

Kala Krishna (Penn State) 3:15pm - 4:45pm, Social Sciences 111 read more about Labor and Development Seminar Series »

Sean Delehanty (Johns Hopkins University) "'Can the Corporation Survive?' The Theory of the Firm and the Birth of Shareholder Value Maximization", 3:30pm - 5:00pm, Social Sciences… read more about History of Political Economy Workshop Seminar Series »

Sebnem Kalemli-Ozcan (University of Maryland) 1:25pm - 2:45pm, location TBD read more about Macro Seminar Series »

Limor Golan (WUSTL) 3:15pm - 4:45pm, Social Sciences 111 read more about Labor and Development Seminar Series »

Vincenzo Quadrini (USC) 1:25pm - 2:45pm, Social Sciences 113 read more about Macro Seminar Series »